Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Golden Globe Nominations Announced

The Golden Globes, which take place in Los Angeles on Jan. 17, will be hosted by TV funnyman Ricky Gervais. Those being honored were nominated earlier today.

The main movie awards categories are as follows:

Best Motion Picture — Drama
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Up In The Air

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture — Drama
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture — Drama
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up In The Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Tobey Maguire - Brothers

Best Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Sandra Bullock - The Proposal
Marion Cotillard - Nine
Julia Roberts - Duplicity
Meryl Streep - It’s Complicated
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Matt Damon - The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis - Nine
Robert Downey Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days Of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man

Best Animated Feature Film
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess And The Frog
Up

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture
Penelope Cruz - Nine
Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air
Mo’nique - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Julianne Moore - A Single Man

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture
Matt Damon - Invictus
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Best Director — Motion Picture
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Clint Eastwood - Invictus
Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

The nominees in the main TV categories are as follows:


Best Television Series — Drama
Big Love
Dexter
House
Mad Men
True Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Glenn Close - Damages
January Jones - Mad Men
Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
Anna Paquin - True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Simon Baker - The Mentalist
Michael C. Hall - Dexter
Jon Hamm - Mad Men
Hugh Laurie - House
Bill Paxton - Big Love

Best Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
30 Rock
Entourage
Glee
Modern Family
The Office

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Toni Collette - United States Of Tara
Courteney Cox - Cougar Town
Edie Falco - Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey - 30 Rock
Lea Michele - Glee

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
Steve Carell - The Office
David Duchovny - Californication
Thomas Jane - Hung
Matthew Morrison - Glee

No comments:

Post a Comment